Straight Ones and Sweepstakes
ROHS Wind Ensemble
2015 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

 

 
 
 
 

 

Straight Ones and Sweepstakes
ROHS Symphonic Winds
2015 UIL Concert and Sight-Reading Contest

 

 
 
 
 

 

5th Place - Scholastic A Class
NTCA A-IW Championships - April 11, 2015
ROHS Winter Guard
Thomas Coliseum - Burleson, TX
 
 
 
 

 

Champions - Scholastic AA Class
NTCA Percussion Championships - March 28, 2015
ROHS Winter Drumline
Centennial High School - Burleson, TX
 
 
 
 

 

2nd Place - Scholastic A Class
NTCA Contest - March 21, 2015
ROHS Winter Guard
Flower Mound High School - Flower Mound, TX
 
 
 
 

 

1st Place - Scholastic AA Class
NTCA Contest - March 21, 2015
ROHS Winter Drumline
Flower Mound High School - Flower Mound, TX
 
 
 
 

 

Students advancing to 2015 UIL Texas State 
Solo and Ensemble Competition
The following students advanced to UIL Texas State Solo and Ensemble Competition:
 

Jonathan L. - Oboe Solo

Hannah H. - Clarinet Solo

Nina K. - Clarinet Solo

Chloe M. - Clarinet Solo

David A. - Alto Saxophone and Saxophone Quartet

Jarred K. - Bari Saxophone and Saxophone Quartet

Deondre G. - Saxophone Quartet

Mason L. - Saxophone Quartet

Jaylen D. - Saxophone Quartet

Marcus E. - Saxophone Quartet

Kaylin K. - Saxophone Quartet

Florence S. - Saxophone Quartet

Steven Q. - Trumpet Solo and Trumpet Trio

Amanda A. - Trumpet Trio

Javier T. - Trumpet Trio

Ethan A. - French Horn Solo and French Horn Quartet

Trevor L. - French Horn Solo and French Horn Quartet

Daniel R. - French Horn Quartet

Michael T. - French Horn Quartet

Rebekah H. - French Horn Trio

Jasmine P. - French Horn Trio

Tanner R. - French Horn Trio

Jarrod R. - Trombone Solo and Trombone Quartet

Andrew M. - Trombone Quartet

Brandon P. - Trombone Quartet

Xavier L. - Trombone Quartet

Nevan A. - Euphonium Quartet

Marshall H. - Euphonium Quartet

Hailey O. - Euphonium Quartet

Noah V. - Euphonium Quartet

Brandon L. - Marimba Solo, Percussion Ensemble

Abram R. - Marimba Solo, Percussion Ensemble

Nolan S. - Marimba Solo, Percussion Ensemble

Hayden A. - Percussion Ensemble

Josh C. - Percussion Ensemble

TJ F. - Percussion Ensemble

Jarod G. - Percussion Ensemble

Collin K. - Percussion Ensemble

Megan T. - Percussion Ensemble

1st Place - Scholastic AA Class
NTCA Contest - February 21, 2015
ROHS Winter Drumline
Centennial High School - Burleson, TX
 
 
 
 

 

1st Place
NTCA Contest - January 17, 2015
ROHS Winter Guard
Centennial High School - Burleson, TX
 
 
 
 

 

2014-2015 5A All State Symphonic Band Member
 
Ethan A. - Horn
 
 
 

 

2014 Region 20 - ROHS All Region Band Members
The following students advanced to 5A Area:
 

Chloe M., Clarinet - 3rd chair Honors Band

Ethan A., Horn - 4th chair Honors Band

Hailey O., Euphonium - 2nd chair Honors Band

 

The following students made a 2014 Region 20 All Region Band:

 

Nina K., Clarinet - 10th chair Concert Band

David A., Alto Sax - 1st chair Concert Band

Jarred K., Alto Sax - 4th chair Symphonic Band

Trevor L., Horn - 2nd chair Concert Band

Jarrod R., Trombone - 2nd chair Symphonic Band

Brandon L., Percussion - 2nd Alternate

2014-2015 All State Jazz Band Member
 
Jarred K. - Bari Sax
 
Jared is the second student in Red Oak Band history to make the All State Jazz Band.
 

 

3rd Place - Standstill Division II, Red
Lone Star Percussion Contest 
ROHS Drumline and Front Ensemble
Goldsmith Stadium, Flowermound, TX
 

 

Straight Ones
ROHS Mighty Hawk Band
2014 Region 20 UIL Region Marching Contest
 

 

2014 Sounds of Fall Marching Classic - Princeton, TX
 

Finals

Placed 5th out of 30, awarded Overall Outstanding Guard

 

Prelims

Places 6th and advanced to finals

Awarded Outstanding Marching, Outstanding General Effect, Outstanding Percussion, Outstanding Guard in their class, and Best in Class (5A) for prelims

2014 Region 20 - ROHS All Region Jazz Members
 

Jarod G. - Percussion

Jarred K. - Bari Sax

Brandon L. - Percussion

Haley O. - Trombone

Steven Q. - Trumpet

Jarrod R. - Trombone

 

© 2019 by Red Oak Bands